Grant of the Cypriot Citizenship through naturalization by exception to non-Cypriot investors/businessmen on the basis of subsection (2) of section 111A of the Civil Registry Law 141(I)2002.

If the applicant and his dependent meet all the criteria and requirements, they can obtain the Cypriot passport within 3-4 months. Also, the applicant’s parents and parents-in-law can receive Cyprus residency permission, too.

Areas of Investment

One of the following:

Beneficiaries

A non-Cypriot citizen, who meets one of the following economic criteria and other terms and conditions:

Α1. INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE, LAND DEVELOPMENT, AND INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS

Investment of at least €2m.

  • Purchase or construction of real estate.
  • Construction of other land development (residential or commercial developments or developments in the tourism sector) or other infrastructure projects.
  • Investment in land under development provided that the application includes an investment plan of the project.

Α2. PURCHASE OR ESTABLISHMENT OR PARTICIPATION IN CYPRIOT COMPANIES AND BUSINESSES

Investment of at least €2m.

  • Purchase, establishment or participation in businesses or companies registered and operating in the Republic of Cyprus.
  • Capital invested exclusively in Cyprus according to a specific investment plan.
  • Employment of at least 5 Cypriot or European Union citizens with legal and continuous residency in Cyprus for the last five years before the submission of the application for naturalization.

Α3. INVESTMENT IN ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS OR FINANCIAL ASSETS OF CYPRIOT COMPANIES OR CYPRIOT ORGANISATIONS LICENCED BY THE CYPRUS SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Investment of at least €2m.

  • Purchase of units from Alternative Investments Funds (AIF) established in the Republic of Cyprus, licensed and supervised by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission, and whose investments are made exclusively in the Republic of Cyprus, in investments that meet the criteria of the Programme or in areas approved by the Minister of Finance.
  • Retain the investment for at least 3 years, provided that there is an annual confirmation in writing with reference to the value of the initial investment, from the auditor of the Fund to the Ministries of Finance and Interior.
  • Purchase of financial assets of Cypriot companies such as bonds, bills, and securities, issued with the approval of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Α4. COMBINATION OF INVESTMENTS – INVESTMENT IN GOVERNMENT BONDS

Investment of at least €2m.

  • Purchase of special government bonds up to €0,5m. with a combination of the previous investment options Α1, Α2, Α3.
  • Special bond issued by the Public Debt Management Office (Minimum value €1.000, interest rate 0,75%, seven years).
  • Retaining special government bonds for at least three years.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • Clear Criminal Record
  • Permanent privately-owned residence in Cyprus
  • Residency in Cyprus
Required documents and evidence with regards to financial criteria:

  • Contract of sale for a permanent residence in Cyprus.
  • Certificate of registration (Title Deed) or proof of registration of the contract with the Department of Lands and Surveys.
  • Proof of payment of the agreed purchase price.
  • Copy of wire transfer to a Cypriot commercial bank in the name of the seller or the company of the seller.
  • Valuation certificate from an independent registered land surveyor following a request by the Ministry of Interior or the Ministry of Finance.