Permanent residency ‘fast track’ (within 1-2 months)

Conditions:

  1. Purchase of a New property above €300K (excl. VAT)
  2. Fix deposit of €30.000 to a Cyprus Bank Account for 3 years
  3. Total annual income of a minimum €30.000  
  4. €5.000 for each dependent under 18 years of age OR for any dependent between 18 to 25 years old.
  5. The applicant should be able to prove the secure annual income is deriving from abroad.
  6. After 1-2 month will obtain Cyprus Permanent Residency

General information

  1. During the permanent residency evaluation, the applicant and his dependents will live in Cyprus under the temporary residency visa scheme.
  2. There is no work permit or any business activity permission until the applicants obtain the Permanent residency visa.
  3. The applicant and his family are allowed to apply for the Cyprus passport after 7 years. The period of holding the temporary visa will be counted in the total period of 7 years, under a certain circumstance.

Permanent residency ‘normal basis track’ (12 to 18 months)

Conditions:

  1. Purchase a property bellow €300K (plus 5% VAT when it’s applicable)
  2. The property can be new or resale
  3. The evaluation process last 12 to 18 months
  1. During the evaluation process, the applicant is obtaining a temporary residency
  1. The minimum amount of €15,000 per each adult (applicant and spouse) and €5000 per each child below 18, should be declared to the Cyprus government through a secure source of income from their country of origin.

General information

  1. During the permanent residency evaluation, the applicant and his dependents will live in Cyprus under the temporary residency visa scheme.
  2. There is no work permit or any business activity permission.

The applicant and his family are allowed to apply for the Cyprus passport after 7 years. The period of holding the temporary visa will be counted in the total period of 7 years, under a certain circumstance.

Temporary Residency in Cyprus without any investment

Conditions:

  1. Renting a property according to their budget
  2. Secure income of €10.000 per each adult and €5.000 per each child derives from abroad (salary, rental income, pension, dividends, etc.)
  3. Applicant, spouse, and children below 18 years old are allowed to apply for the Cyprus Temporary residency

General information

  • The applicant who’s obtaining a temporary residency visa is not allowed to work.
  • The applicant should not stay out of Cyprus more than 90 days during every year. This applies for applicants that are willing to apply for the Cyprus passport after 7 years. If the applicant is not intending to apply for them, therefore there is no restriction for the applicant(s) about the duration of staying out of Cyprus. The visa will renew every year.
  • Cyprus government is providing a residency scheme to the Non-EU applicants without any investment.
  • The non-EU nationalities have the opportunity to investigate Cyprus environment regarding the Permanent residency and establishment or planning to set up a business in Europe with the minimum risk.
  • Temporary residency holders can join any educational institution in Cyprus from the primary school until the last level of the university.